Energia Men’s All-Ireland League 2021/22

by nyljaouadi1
0 comment


Ace out-half Evan Cusack stole the show at Tom Clifford Park as he guided Young Munster to a 19-7 Energia All-Ireland League win over Terenure College.

Cusack kicked 14 points to take his early-season haul to 37 after three rounds, in a game that tight until the very end.

With a strong wind behind him, one of his first-half kicks flew over from inside the Cookies’ half.

Terenure’s Peter Sylvester took a great line onto a pass to score, closing the gap to 12-7, but in-form Munsters winger Conor Hayes slipped out of a tackle and reached in under the posts for his third try in as many games.

Garryowen still sit top of the Division 1A table after surging to their third straight bonus-point victory. They ran out 26-13 winners over UCD with two tries each from Bryan Fitzgerald and Sean Rennison.

Cork Constitution’s title defence took another hit at Castle Avenue where Clontarf scored three second-half tries in a deserved 31-24 triumph.

Back-to-back efforts from Conor Kearns and Leinster Academy flanker Martin Moloney sealed it for ‘Tarf, but Con fought back for a losing bonus point, Sean French touching down and captain Aidan Moynihan taking his kicking haul to 14 points.

Winger Michael Silvester had a memorable debut for Lansdowne, scoring two second-half tries in their 31-15 bonus point success against an Alex Kendellen-inspired UCC. 2021 Ireland U20’s captain Kendellen notched the students’ second try.

Leinster’s Liam Turner was a ball of energy in Dublin University’s 19-13 win over Ballynahinch. His provincial colleague Jack Dunne also got game-time off the bench, on his return from an ankle injury.

Meanwhile, Highfield remain a point clear at the top of Division 1B after hammering Naas 38-3. Big carries from Ryan Murphy and James Rochford set the tone, with the Corkmen recovering from losing out-half James Taylor to an early injury.

St. Mary’s College opened their win account, beating Banbridge 29-17 with captain Richie Halpin getting amongst the tries. A late penalty try gave City of Armagh a tense 23-20 home win over Shannon.

Old Wesley are also unbeaten after three rounds, centre David Poff’s third-minute try putting them on track for a 45-7 bonus point victory over Navan.

It was maximum points too for Old Belvedere, with Leinster Academy hooker John McKee touching down twice in a 32-10 defeat of Malone.

ENERGIA MEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 16

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 31 CORK CONSTITUTION 24, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Cormac Daly, Conor Kearns, Martin Moloney; Cons: Conor Kearns 2; Pens: David Hawkshaw 4
Cork Constitution: Tries: JJ O’Neill, Sean French; Con: Aidan Moynihan; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 4
HT: Clontarf 12 Cork Constitution 10

CLONTARF: Conor Kearns; Seni Reilly Ashiru, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Jack Power; David Hawkshaw, Angus Lloyd; Darragh Bolger, Dylan Donnellan, Vakh Abdaladze, Cormac Daly, Brian Deeny, Martin Moloney, Max Kearney, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Barry Gray, Ben Griffin, Fionn Gilbert, Andrew Feeney, Aitzol Arenzana-King, Adrian D’Arcy.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Jack Crowley; Billy Crowley, JJ O’Neill, Niall Kenneally, Sean French; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Duncan Williams; Liam O’Connor, Jack Dinneen, Dylan Murphy, Conor Kindregan, Cian Barry, John Forde, Ross O’Neill, David Hyland.

Replacements: Gordon Good, Brendan Quinlan, Paddy Casey, Michael Casey, Gerry Hurley, Bruce Matthews.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 19 BALLYNAHINCH 13, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Luis Faria, Marcus Kiely, Anthony Ryan; Cons: Mick O’Kennedy 2
Ballynahinch: Try: Greg Hutley; Con: Greg Hutley; Pens: Greg Hutley 2
HT: Dublin University 7 Ballynahinch 3

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Luis Faria; Rob Russell, Liam Turner, Gavin Jones, Marcus Kiely; Mick O’Kennedy (capt), Louis O’Reilly; Giuseppe Coyne, Mark Nicholson, Thomas Connolly, Jamie Berrisford, Harry Sheridan, Anthony Ryan, Alan Francis, Ronan Murphy.

Replacements: Ben Nel, Bart Vermeulen, Aaron Coleman, Jack Dunne, Cormac King, Aran Egan.

BALLYNAHINCH: Shane Ball; Paddy Wright, Ryan Wilson, Greg Hutley, Aaron Cairns; Jack Milligan, Chris Gibson; Ben Cullen, Tom Stewart, Kyle McCall, Thomas Donnan, Bradley Luney, Zack McCall (capt), Oli Loughead, Callum Irvine.

Replacements: Joshua Hanlon, Harry Simpson, Tom Martin, Diego Vidal Souza, Conor McAuley, Ronan Patterson.

GARRYOWEN 26 UCD 13, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Bryan Fitzgerald 2, Sean Rennison 2; Cons: Tony Butler 3
UCD: Try: David Heavey; Con: James Tarrant; Pens: James Tarrant 2
HT: Garryowen 7 UCD 10

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Tommy O’Hora; Tony Butler, Edmond Barry; Niall Horan, Dylan Murphy, Jack Mullany, Roy Whelan, Kevin Seymour (capt), Tim Ferguson, Jack Daly, Cian Hurley.

Replacements: Pat O’Toole, Darragh McCarthy, Sean Rennison, Aaron Cosgrove, Alex Wood, Jack Madden.

UCD: Luke Maloney; David Heavey, Jack Ringrose (capt), James Moriarty, Jamie Murphy; James Tarrant, Paddy Patterson; Chris Hennessy, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Alec Byrne, Diarmuid Mangan, Sean O’Brien, Donal McMahon, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Rory McGuire, Rory Mulvihill, Jonathan Fish, Harry Donnelly, Tim Corkery.

UCC 15 LANSDOWNE 31, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Alex Kendellen, George Coomber; Con: Daniel Squires; Pen: Daniel Squires
Lansdowne: Tries: Conan Dunne, Eamonn Mills, Adam Boland, Michael Silvester 2; Cons: Charlie Tector 3
HT: UCC 3 Lansdowne 14

UCC: George Coomber; Timothy Duggan, Darragh French, Daniel Squires, Louis Bruce; Billy Kiernan, Luke Kerr; Alessandro Heaney, Harry Jephson, Corey Hanlon, Richard Thompson, Mark Bissessar, Aidan Brien, Jack Kelleher (capt), Alex Kendellen.

Replacements: Scott Buckley, Tom Ormond, Sam O’Sullivan, Jack O’Sullivan, Matthew Bowen, Joe O’Leary.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Sean Galvin, Corey Reid, Paul Kiernan, Michael Silvester; Charlie Tector, Cormac Foley; Frank Kavanagh, Jamie Kavanagh, Conan Dunne, Joey Szpara, Jack Dwan, Clive Ross, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Mark Boyle.

Replacements: Luke Thompson, Adam Boland, Matthew Healy, James Kenny, Stephen Madigan, Harry Brennan.

YOUNG MUNSTER 19 TERENURE COLLEGE 7, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Conor Hayes; Con: Evan Cusack; Pens: Evan Cusack 4
Terenure College: Try: Peter Sylvester; Con: Jake Swaine
HT: Young Munster 6 Terenure College 0

YOUNG MUNSTER: Patrick Campbell; Conor Hayes, Pa Ryan, Harry Fleming, Shay McCarthy; Evan Cusack, Adam Maher; David Begley, Mark O’Mara, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), John Foley, Fintan Coleman.

Replacements: Dan Walsh, Paul Allen, Eoin O’Connor, Bailey Faloon, Jack Lyons, Jack Harrington.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Colm de Buitlear; Craig Adams, Stephen O’Neill, Peter Sylvester, Sam Coghlan Murray; James Thornton, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Levi Vaughan, Andy Keating, Luke Clohessy, Michael Melia, Harrison Brewer, James Connolly, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Conor McCormack, Adam Tuite, Matthew Caffrey, Adam Melia, Caolan Dooley, Jake Swaine.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE DIVISION 1B:

BANBRIDGE 17 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 29, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Robert Maller, Alex Thompson; Cons: Adam Doherty 2; Pen: Adam Doherty
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Matt Timmons, Richie Halpin, Mark Fogarty, Penalty try; Cons: Conor Dean 2, Pen try con; Pen: Conor Dean
HT: Banbridge 10 St. Mary’s College 24

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Alex Morrow, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, John Porter; Josh Cromie, Neil Kilpatrick; Josh Chambers, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie, Brendan McSorley, Alex Thompson, Alex Weir, Matthew Laird, Robin Sinton.

Replacements: Timothy Savage, Robert Maller, Chris Allen, Joshua Cunningham, Lewis Nelmes, Conor Field.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ruairi Shields; Matt Timmons, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Mark Fogarty; Niall McEniff, Richie Halpin (capt), Mick McCormack, Ian Wickham, Liam Corcoran, Conor Corcoran, Niall Hurley, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Jamie Coolican, Padraig Dundon, Daniel Leane, Daniel Lyons, Aaron O’Neill, Joe Nolan.

CITY OF ARMAGH 23 SHANNON 20, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Jack Treanor, Penalty try; Cons: Kyle Faloon, Pen try con; Pens: Kyle Faloon 3
Shannon: Tries: Daniel Okeke, Penalty try; Cons: John O’Sullivan, Pen try con; Pens: John O’Sullivan 2
HT: City of Armagh 10 Shannon 6

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Andrew Willis, Shea O’Brien, Chris Colvin, Matthew Hooks; Romain Morrow, Alex Johnston; Peter Lamb, Jack Treanor, Philip Fletcher, John Glasgow, Josh McKinley, Nigel Simpson, James Hanna, Ryan O’Neill.

Replacements: Jonny Morton, Eoin O’Hagan, Oliver Millar, James Morton, Gerard Treanor, Evin Crummie.

SHANNON: Aran Hehir; Ikem Ugwueru, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Jack O’Donnell; John O’Sullivan, Ian Leonard; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Luke Rigney, Odhran Ring, Sean McCarthy, Kelvin Brown, Charlie Carmody, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Declan Moore, Darragh McSweeney, Kieran Ryan, Ben Sargent, Darren Gavin, Daniel Okeke.

HIGHFIELD 38 NAAS 3, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Robert Murphy, Sam Burns, Paul Stack, Ronan O’Sullivan, Ben Murphy, Travis Coomey; Cons: Paddy O’Toole 4
Naas: Pen: Peter Osborne
HT: Highfield 12 Naas 3

HIGHFIELD: Luke Kingston; Ben Murphy, Paddy O’Toole, Mark Dorgan, Paul Stack; James Taylor, Chris Banon (capt); James Rochford, Robert Murphy, Daragh Fitzgerald, Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan, Dave O’Connell, Ryan Murphy, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Travis Coomey, Mick Dillane, Ronan O’Sullivan, Eddie Earle, Sam Burns, Gavin O’Leary.

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Donal Conroy, Gary Kavanagh, Craig Ronaldson, Sam Cahill; Bryan Croke, Connor Halpenny; Adam Coyle, John Sutton, Peter King, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Connor Johnson, Conor Doyle, Cillian Dempsey, Tim Murphy, Matt Stapleton, Colm Doyle.

OLD BELVEDERE 32 MALONE 10, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: John McKee 2, Tom Ryan, Ariel Robles, James McKeown; Cons: Justin Leonard 2; Pen: Justin Leonard
Malone: Try: Aaron Sexton; Con: Rory Campbell; Pen: Rory Campbell
HT: Old Belvedere 22 Malone 10

OLD BELVEDERE: Colm Hogan; James McKeown, David Butler, Robbie Deegan, Ariel Robles; Justin Leonard, Briain Leonard; Jerry Cahir, John McKee, Ryan McMahon, Dean Moore (capt), Paddy Dowling, Colin Mallon, Jack Breen, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Stewart Maguire, Calum Dowling, Will McDonald, Peter O’Beirne, Jack Gilheany.

MALONE: Aaron Sexton; Rory Campbell, David McMaster, Ben McCaughey, Andy Bryans; Conor Spence, Lewis Finlay; Tommy O’Hagan, Claytan Milligan, Ricky Greenwood, Adam McNamee, Stewart McKendrick, Dan Kerr, Dave Cave (capt), Max Porter.

Replacements: Zach Devine, Ben Halliday, Daryl Maxwell, Jonny Betts, Shane Kelly, Aidan McSwiggan.

OLD WESLEY 45 NAVAN 7, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Iain McGann, David Poff, Alastair Hoban, Robert O’Donovan, Nathan Randles, Conor Gaston, Charlie O’Regan; Cons: Josh Miller 3, Ian Cassidy, Paddy McKenzie
Navan: Try: Paddy Fox; Con: Mark Farrell
HT: Old Wesley 19 Navan 0

OLD WESLEY: Conor Gaston; Tommy O’Callaghan, James O’Donovan, David Poff, Nathan Randles; Josh Miller, Ian Cassidy; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Robert O’Donovan, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Will Fay, Daire Feeney, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Howard Noonan, Sam Kenny, Alastair Hoban, Jack Costigan, Paddy McKenzie, Charlie O’Regan.

NAVAN: Liam McLoughlin; Paddy Fox, Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Ben McEntagart; Colm O’Reilly, Mark Farrell; Niall Farrelly, Jack Nelson, Eoin King, Andrew Doyle, Conor Hand, Shane Faulkner, Conor Farrell, Hardus van Eeden.

Replacements: Gary Faulkner, Ronan Hannon, Ronan Meegan, Owen Duggan, Rory Gordon, Willie McAleese.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE DIVISION 2A:

UL Bohemians 18 Cashel 14, UL Arena (played on Friday)
Ballymena 29 Old Crescent 25, Eaton Park
Buccaneers 24 Nenagh Ormond 16, Dubarry Park
Queen’s University 60 Dolphin 0, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 0 MU Barnhall 39, Hatrick Park

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 25 Ballina 24, Deramore Park
Galwegians 5 Blackrock College 17, Crowley Park
Greystones 43 Galway Corinthians 7, Dr Hickey Park
Sligo 19 Malahide 7, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 29 Dungannon 22, Aviva Stadium main pitch

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 24 Midleton 14, Upritchard Park
Bruff 14 Clonmel 14, Kilballyowen Park
Enniscorthy 45 Omagh Academicals 17, Alcast Park
Skerries 36 Tullamore 5, Holmpatrick
Sunday’s Well 14 City of Derry 20, Musgrave Park



Source link

Related Posts

Leave a Comment